In Florida, all parties are legally liable for the stamp, unless one party is otherwise exempt. Documentary Stamps on the Deed. I had the house prior to marriage to him, however he has helped substantially with saving it so I want to do "the right thing" . The tax rate is $.35 per $100 (or portion thereof) based on the face value of the bond. This tax would apply to the following: For the first category (notes and other written obligations to pay), Florida law caps the total documentary stamp tax at $2,450.00. Fla. St. § 201.02 provides: The transfer for purposes of estate planning by a natural person of an interest in a conduit entity to an irrevocable grantor trust as described in subpart E of part I of subchapter J of chapter 1 of subtitle A of the United States Internal Revenue Code is not subject to tax under this paragraph. This practice may have arisen as part of the seller’s obligation to transfer title to the buyer and is a standard contractual obligation of the seller in every residential form contract in wide use in Florida. 78 (2) Defaulting Mortgagor: Where a mortgagor, in full or partial satisfaction of the